Personal Papers

11  of  374

Date


Location
n/a

Languages
Dutch
English
French
German
Hungarian
Italian
Japanese
Spanish

People/Firms
A. N. Marquis Co.
AIA Journal
Abraham and Straus, Inc.
Adams and Rinehart, Inc.
Agostini, Alfredo
Albers, Josef
Albert, Edouard
Aldrich, Nelson
Aliens Department, Home Office
Allen, Deborah
Allner, Walter
American Architect and Architecture
American Consulate General, London
American Designers Committee for French Civilian Relief
American Embassy (Bogotá, Colombia)

Amsterdamsche Bank
Andrews, Wayne
Andruss, D.
Aoyagi, Tetsu
Arango, Elizabeth
Arango, Jorge
Architects' Journal
Architectural Forum
Architectural Press, Ltd.
Architectural Record
Architectural Review
Armfield, Owen and Co., Ltd.
Armstrong III, Thomas
Ascheman, Linus
Assié, Gloria
Aufricht, Gustave
Babcock, Alice
Babson Institute
Bach, Otto
Bacon, A.
Baermann, Walter
Baker, G. H. V.
Baker, Geoffrey
Banham, Reyner
Barnes, Phoebe
Barrett, William
Bauhaus
Bay, Eugene
Bayer, Herbert
Bayer, Joella
Beal, Jr., G.
Beaux-Arts Institute of Design
Beckhard, Herbert
Bemis Industries, Inc.
Bennetts, David
Berger,
Berger, Otti
Berryman and Co.
Bittermann, Eleanor
Black Mountain College
Black, Leicia
Blake, Peter
Blecker, Michael
Block, Maxine
Bogner, Walter
Boissonnas, Eric
Boldridge, C.
Borsódy, István
Boston Architectural Club
Boston Committee for Black Mountain College
Bouverie, David
Bovet, Pierre
Bradley, E.
Breeskin, Adelyn
Breuer, Constance
Breuer, Franciska
Breuer, Hermina
Breuer, Marcel
Breuer, Martha
Breuer, Tamas
Breuer-Nervi-Zehrfuss Architectes
Bridgeport Herald
Brittain, J.
Brooks, J.
Brosseau, John
Brotherhood, Stevens and Higley, Inc.
Brown, Elliott
Brown, Richard
Brown, Robert
Buchholz Gallery
Bulletin Index
Bulletin of the Whitney Museum of American Art
Burchard, Charles
Burchard, John
Burchard, Luise
Burlingame, Anson
C., B.
C., S.
Caesar, Harry
Calabresi, Renata
Calder, Alexander
California Graduate School of Design
Calkins, Deborah
Cambridge Dinner Dance Committee
Cambridge Trust Co.
Caplan, Frank
Carter, Edward
Carter, Robert
Castellane, P.
Catalano, Eduardo
Catlin, Jean
Cefaratti, Anthony
Central School of Arts and Crafts
Central-Wechselstuben-Aktienbesellschaft
Chamberlain, Henry
Chamberlain, Margareth
Channing Realty Co.
Chase Manhattan Bank
Chaslin, F.
Chatterton Co.
Chatterton, Jr., N.
Chelio, R.
Cheney, Elizabeth
Child, Katherine
Children's Hospital
Clegg, M.
Clergue, Lucien
Click
Coates, Wells
Cole, William
College Art Association
Collings, Dahl
Collings, Donna
Collings, Geoffrey
Colombian Consul General
Columbia University
Committee for the Blue Book
Committee for the Organization of the French-American Club, Inc.
Committee to Defend America by Aiding the Allies
Conant, Marion
Consumers Union
Convention Photographers Northwest
Cooke, Mary
Cotton, Joseph
Cowie, James
Crane, Jacob
Creative Playthings
Creighton, Thomas
Cross, Elizabeth
Crossland, J.
Crowther, J.
Cruzan, Hal
Cseh, Bela
Cushing, Edward and Mary
Custance Brothers Inc.
Custance, Howard
DESIGN
Damora, Robert
Daves, L.
Davies and Co., Inc.
Davies, William
Davis, Richard
DeCormis, Anna
Department of Housing and Urban Development
Des Moines Art Center
Detroit Steel Products Co.
Dockry, Patrick
Dorchester Construction Co, Inc.
Douglas, L.
Dreier, Henry
Dreier, Theodore
Duffy, Davis
Dunn, Geoffrey
Dutch Legation
Dworschak, Baldwin
Dynamics International, Inc.
E. F. Hutton and Co.
Eagle Star British Dominions Insurance Co. Ltd.
Editorial Contempora
Egan, Florence
Eitner, Wilhelm
Eken, Andrew
Ellis, W.
Elzas, Abraham
Encyclopaedia Universalis
Erps, Gertrud
Erps, Mathilde
Europa Publications Ltd.
Földes, André
F. E. Compton and Company
Farris, Mary
Favero, Romeo
Federation Technical School
Federico, Helen
Finanzamt Wilmersdorf-Nord
Finger, W.
Firmage, Margaret
Fischer, Edward
Fischer, Esther
Fischer, Janos
Fischer, Joszef
Fischer, Margrit
Fischman, M.
Fiske, Jane
Fitch, Jr., James
Fitzhugh, Greene
Folklore l'embellissement de la Maison
Ford, James
Ford, Katherine
Foreign Service of the United States of America
Foreman, Clark
Fortune
Frank J. Gilloon Agency
Fraser, Sr., Peter
Fremont Public Schools
French, Irwin
Frey, Albert
Friedman, William
Fry, Drew and Partners
Fuller, Horace
Fulmer, O.
Gábor, László
Gaitan Cortes, Jorge
Gall, Alfred
Gane, Crofton
Gastón, Miguel
Gatje, Robert
Gaubert, Helen
Gavina SPA
Gavina, Dino
Geddes, Robert
Gelotte Photo Service
Gemelli, Agostino
Georg Jensen Inc.
Gerson, Hans
Giedion, Sigfried
Giedion-Welcker, Carola
Goble, Emerson
Goldberger, Paul
Goldfinger, Erno
Goldinger, Harry
Gordon, John
Graber, Rudolf
Graduate House
Granville, Ruth
Grauer, Ben
Green, William
Greener, George
Griffis, Nixon
Gropius, Ise
Gropius, Walter
Gueft, Olga
Gutheim, Frederick
H. G. Dunn and Sons Ltd.
H. W. Wilson Co.
Haidekker, Sandor
Hall, Thomas
Hamlin, Chuck
Hammond, M.
Hanrahan,
Haraszty, Eszter
Harmon, H.
Harnischmacher, Marianne
Harnischmacher, Paul
Harris and Ewing
Harrison, Ellen
Harrison, Wallace
Harvard Club
Harvard University
Harvard University, Graduate School of Design
Haskell, Douglas
Hastings, H.
Hatje, Gerd
Hauf, Harold
Hausner, Djin
Heal and Son Ltd.
Hegeman, John
Hegeman-Harris Co.
Heinatz, Helen
Heller, Robert
Hemphill Noyes and Co.
Henderson, Priscilla
Herrey-Zweigenthal, Hermann
Hersum, Leroy
Heter, Christian
Hicks and Sturges
Hicks, Ira
Higley, Stuart
Hill, Albert
Hitchcock, Jr., Henry-Russell
Hoch, Bertalan
Hodgins, Eric
Hofinger Folding Kayak Co.
Hole, P.
Holmes, Eugene
Holtkamp Organ Co.
Holtkamp, Walter
Holzapfel, M.
Hornbostel, Caleb
Hosmer, Henry
House and Garden
Howard University
Howe, George
Howie, David
Huber, Karl
Huddle, W.
Hudnut, Joseph
Hungarian Legation
Hunter Douglas Corp.
Hunter, Eugene
Hunter, Walter
Hurley, Jane
Hutchhausen,
Hutchison, George
Hyman, Isabelle
I. M. Pei and Partners
Illinois Institute of Technology
Innungskrankenkasse der Innung vereinigter Droschkenbesitzer Gross-Berlins
Institut Français d'Architecture
Institute for Research in Biography
Institute of Design
Institutions Magazine
Intercontinentale
Interiors
International Institute of Margaret Morris Movement
Interscience Publishers, Inc.
Iriarte, Mefisto
Isaacs, Reginald
Isokon Control Co. Ltd.
Ivany, John
Jackson, C.
Jacobus, David
Janson, Joseph
Jaredat, Nizar
Jenkins, Douglas
Jenkinson, M.
Jennings, L.
Johansen, John
John Lewis and Co. Ltd.
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Johnson, Howard
Johnson, Joseph
Johnson, Lady Bird
Johnson, Lee
Johnson, Philip
Jones, M.
Jossa, Mario
Kalivoda, Frantisek
Kaufman, Stanley
Kaufmann Department Stores, Inc.
Kaufmann, Jr., Edgar
Kaufmann, Sr., Edgar
Kaye, S.
Kenchiku Bunka
Kendall, Elisabeth
Kennedy, Robert
Kenzo Tange and Urtec
Kepes, György
Kniffin, Catherine
Kniffin, Ogden
Knirlberger, A.
Knoll Associates Inc.
Kocher, A.
Koerfer, Christina
Koerfer, Jacques
Kohn and Mundus Inc.
Kokusai-Kenchiku-Kyokai
Korn, Arthur
Kornfeld, Albert
Kowalski, Piotr
Koyama, Masakazu
Krueger, Sally
Kuh, Katharine
Kump and Falk
Kurchan, Juan
Lányi, George
Léger, Fernand
L'Architecture d'aujourd'hui
LEP Transport, Ltd.
Laffoley, Paul
Laird, Stewart
Lamar, E.
Larkin, III, Thomas
Laugier, Pierre
Lawrence, John
Legation of the Hungarian People's Republic
Leighton, Orlando
Leon, James
Lescaze, William
Lesznai, Anna
Levinson, Maxwell
Liebes, Dorothy
Lion, André
Lloyd, M.
Loeb, G.
Loewy, Raymond
Logie, Gordon
London Gallery Ltd.
Longman, Lester
Lovell, Hope
Luke, E.
Lundberg, E.
Lyn, Jr., Robert
MBA (Marcel Breuer Associates)
MacDougall, R.
Macomber, George
Magazin Aka
Magruder, Charles
Magyar Epitomuveszek Szovetsege
Mahowald, Patrick
Main, M.
Mangold, Anne
Mangold, Frederick
Manhattan Storage and Warehouse Co.
Mansell, Harry
Marbaro Books
Marcel Breuer and Associates, 201 E. 57th St.
Marcel Breuer and Associates, 635 Madison Ave. New York
Marcel Breuer and F.R.S. Yorke, Architects
Marcel Breuer, Architect, 113 E. 37th St.
Marcel Breuer, Architect, Cambridge
Marconi Bros. Inc.
Marston, Natalie
Martin, Henry
Massachusetts Board of Registration of Architects
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts State Association of Architects, Inc.
Matthias,
Mayer, Albert
McAndrews, John
McFarland, Ann
McFarland, Pat
McGill University
McGrath, Mary
McGrath, Raymond
McLaughlin, Robert
Megruder, Charles
Meier, A.
Meinberg, Cloud
Mellon, Paul
Metropolitan Storage Warehouse Co.
Michelson, Valerius
Middledorf, Ulrich
Miehlmann-Vogue Studios
Milburn, John
Miller, E. Jean Blanc
Miller, John
Miller, Lois
Miller, Madeline
Mindlin, Henrique
Ministerio de Obras Publicas (Colombia)
Miro, Joan
Mitchell, Edith
Modern Traders, Inc.
Moe, Henry
Moholy-Nagy, László
Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl
Molitor, Joseph
Montgomery, Elizabeth
Moore, Henry
Morton, Peter
Murphy, Emerson
Museum of Modern Art
Myers, Howard
Myhrum, Margaret
N. V. Koninklijke-Begeer
Napier, F.
National Broadcasting Co.
National Geographic Society
Navarro, Horacio
Nelson, George
Nemeny, George
Neue Frankfurter Allgemeine Verischerungs-Aktien-Gesellschaft
Neutra, Richard
New Canaan Advertiser
New Canaan Postmaster
New Canaan Water Co.
New York Times
Nichols, C.
Nidda, Elizabeth
Nieh, C.
Nimmanahaeminda, A.
North Bennet Street Industrial School
Norton, Noël
Noyes, Eliot
O'Brien, Kathleen
Ock, A.
Oenoke Properties, Inc.
Olgyay, Aladár
Olivetti, Adriano
Ortega, Alvaro
Ortega, Gloria
Osborn, Bob
Püschel, Konrad
P. E. Gane
Pack, Isabelle
Pack, Nancy
Page, Helen
Page, Homer
Pajor, Z.
Palmer, T.
Papachristou, Tician
Papadaki, Stamo
Payer, Ernst
Peacock,
Pearse, Martha
Pei, Eileen
Pei, I.
Peluffo, Valerio
Pencil Points
Perchet, R.
Persitz, Alexandre
Pesek, Frank
Peterson, Ivy
Petrullo, Luigi
Philip Johnson Associates
Pichard, Joseph
Pictorial Services Inc.
Pilcher, Donald
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.
Plus
Porter, Emily
Pratt Institute
Price, Thomas
Pritchard, Jonathan
Pritchard, Molly
Pritchard, Rosemary
Pritchard, T.
Producers' Council Club of Boston
Progressive Architecture
Psychological Abstracts
Purves, Edmund
R. H. Macy and Co.
Rachlis, M.
Raye, Clifford
Raymond, Jr., Allen
Read, Herbert
Registry of Motor Vehicles (Massachusetts)
Rego, S.
Reid, Kenneth
Reisner, Jedd
Rice, R.
Richards, Ann
Richards, J.
Rideout, Virginia
Roberts, Russell
Roche, Yolande
Rocker, R.
Rosenberg, E.
Ross, Allen
Rothschild, Walter
Rowe, Carolyn
Royal Institute of British Architects
Russo, Joseph
S. Cherney and Son
Saarinen, Eero
Saeger, W.
Sammons, Wheeler
Samuel, Godfrey
Samuely, F.
Sanders and Breck
Sanders, Smith-Miller and Breck
Sanders, Walter
Sanderson, George
Sarton, May
Schawinksy, Alexander
Schawinsky, Alexander
Schikher, Vincent
Schoendorff, Ellen
Schroeder, Francis
Schroeder, Hameka
Schur, Sylvia
Schweizerische Kreditanstalt
Scott, Walter
Seidler, Harry
Sekey, Suzanne
Sert, José
Sgalitzer, Gerda
Shaffer, Marshall
Shigon, Norman
Shine, John
Shire, A.
Simon, Steph
Sjostrom, G.
Skeggs, David
Skol Co., Inc.
Smith, Hamilton
Smith, Hegner and Moore Architects
Smith, R.
Solano, Gabriel
Southern New England Telephone Co.
Squire, Allan
St John's Abbey and University
Stölzl, Gunta
St. John's University
St. Thomas, Jean
Staehelin, Marina
Staehelin, William
Starr, Donald
Stephans Plaza Hotel
Sterling, Dorothy
Stern, Harry
Steueramt der Stadt Zürich
Stevenson, G.
Stillman, Leslie
Stillman, Rufus
Stillwell, Mary
Stires, Arthur
Stoller, Ezra
Stonorov, Oscar
Storrow, Helen
Storrow, Helen O.
Storrs, Mary
Stowell, Kenneth
Straus, Nathan
Stretell, Marguerita
Strock, M.
Studio
Sturges, John
Szegö, Stephen
Szentgyörgyi, Thomas
Tange, Kenzo
Task
Taylor, Ann
Taylor, Joan
Telehor
Telesis
Teller, Hugh
Temple, Rosamund
Terry Terrace
Thiel, Philip
Thompson, Rolland
Thomson, Marcelline
Thonet-Kohn-Mundus
Thost, Eberhard
Thwaites, Mollie
Tibbetts, Albert
Timber Development Association Ltd.
Time Magazine
Time, Inc.
Times of London
Tobito, Augusto
Tomlinson, R.
Tompkins, Gilbert
Toth, Louis
Trager, Kathleen
Tranter, Sefton
Tranter, Virginia
Trend
Troughton and Young Ltd.
Tunnard, C.
Uchõa, Helio
Union pour le Recouvrement des Cotisations de Sécurité et d'Allocations Familiales
United Nations
United States Army
United States Department of Labor, Immigration and Naturalization Service
United States Housing Authority
United States Public Health Service
University of Pennsylvania
Université de Genève
Uyeno, O.
Valentin, Kurt
Van Deusen, Robert
Van Meter, I.
Van der Wal, G.
Van der Wal, Janna
Verlag Gerd Hatje
Viereck, Hans
Villa, I.
Viteles, Morris
Von Hassell, Christina
W. K. Harrison and J. A. Fouilhoux
Wachsmann, Konrad
Wadsworth, R.
Walter Gropius and Marcel Breuer, Associated Architects
Wathen, Mel
Webber, Elroy
Weil, Constance
Weizenblatt, Sprinza
Welles, Henry
Wesleyan University
Whitmore, John
Whitney Museum of American Art
Who's Who in the Western Hemisphere
Wiener, Ingebord
Wiener, Paul
Wiley, Sumner
Wiley, W.
Wilkie, David
Willard Gallery
Willard, Marian
William Intner Co., Inc.
Williams, Mary
Winship, Richard
Wiseman, Mark
Wohnbedarf
Wright, Henry
Wylie, Minerva
Yale University
Yorke, Frances
Z. Horikoshi and Co.
Zehrfuss, Bernard
Zucker, Willard
d'Agostini, Alfredo
de BruynKops, John
van Waveren, Erlo
Personal Papers

page 1

Correspondence   591  browse all »

Letter
Letter
Postcard

Photographs   94  browse all »

Dining Room
Postcard
Snapshot of Breuer

Drawings   2  browse all »

Map Showing Property to be Conveyed by Oenoke Properties Incorporated to Sefton Tranter and Virginia Hunter Tranter
Nude

While not an architectural project, Personal Papers represent a record series in the finding aid for the analog collection. These records consist of correspondence and other materials related to Breuer’s personal rather than professional life.