Cleveland Museum of Art, Education Wing

318  of  374

Date
1968 - 1970

Project Types
Educational
Museum

Location
Cleveland, OH USA

Language
English

People/Firms
A., H.
A., M.
A., S.
Ackerman, Charles
Albermar Co.
Alexander, John
Allen, Max
American Seating Co.
Anglim, Paule
Architectural Art Services
Architectural Forum
Asphalt Institute
Auping, William
Auto Call
Automatic Devices Co.

Avard, Inc.
B. Altman and Comp.
B., B.
Backes, P.
Bailey Meter Company
Baker, Anne
Balcer, Jr., Harry
Balint, Joseph
Balint, Jr., Joseph
Barksdale, A.
Barrett, E.
Barry, William
Bassett, Susan
Bauer Surveys Co.
Bauer, S.
Beadle, B.
Behnke, Ness and Litten
Behnke, William
Benko, John
Berryman, Robert
Bethelem Steel Corp.
Bethlehem Steel
Bigham, G.
Blake, Peter
Blaugrund, Marvin
Blodgett, Walter
Bohmer, James
Boller, E.
Bolton-Pratt Co.
Boris Kroll Fabrics
Borkowski, Norman
Boston Metal Door Company
Brazaitis, Thomas
Breuer, Marcel
Briskman, Norman
Brown, Richard
Buzzelli,
Byers, Urban, Klug and Pittenger
C. I. Designs, Inc.
C., T.
California Stucco Products Co.
Cameron, Lyn
Carpenter, Joann
Carrier Air Conditioning Co.
Castic, William
Ceco Corp.
Chamberlin Cleveland Corporation
Chas. Svec, Inc.
Cheng, Tzu
City Blue Printing Co.
City of Cleveland
City of Cleveland Board of Building Standards and Building Appeals
City of Cleveland Building Department
City of Cleveland Department of Community Development
City of Cleveland Department of Public Safety
City of Cleveland Department of Urban Renewal and Housing
City of Cleveland Fire Prevention Bureau
Clark Abestos Company
Clark Electric Company
Clark,
Clark, Harold
Clark, Richard
Cleveland Architectural Hardware, Inc.
Cleveland Builders Supply Co.
Cleveland City Planning Commission
Cleveland Department of Public Utilities
Cleveland Museum of Art
Cline, Carroll
Cohen, Kenneth
Cokotas, Jim
Cold Spring Granite Co.
Comstock, R.
Conant, Herbert
Connor Engineering Corp.
Consolidated Kinetics Corporation
Construction Consultants, Inc.
Conway, Harvi
Conway, J.
Corbacho, Frank
Cornyn, James
Corrigan, T.
Cox Wood Preserving Co.
Cox, W.
Cromley, Donald
D., J.
Dan Kiley and Partners
Danza, Mila
Darrow, James
Davey Tree Expert Co.
Davis Drapery and Carpet Company
Davis, R.
Davis, S.
Dayton, Douglas
DeVit, Ted
Dement, Richard
Didevic, John
Dinkel, Joseph
Domone Office Furniture
Dover Corp.
Dunlavy, Doris
Duwe Precast Concrete Products, Inc.
Duwe, William
Dwyer Products Corp.
Dykhuis, Roger
E., G.
E., L.
Eble, John
Eddie Painton Associates, Inc.
Edison Price, Inc.
Educational Equipment Co.
Edward Zekala Specifications
Edward Zekala and Associates
Eggers Plywood Co.
Egginton, Geoffrey
Eiler, William
Elmer T. Hebert, Inc.
Erwin, Jr., Hugh
F. B. Wright Co.
F., A.
F., M.
Fabian, Howard
Factory Insurance Association
Farris, Mary
Fashion Decorators, Inc.
Fearon, William
Fein, Harvey
Feldman, Melvin
Finn, Robert
Fintel, Nathan
Fitzmartin, A.
Flour City Architectural Metals
Foley, John
Forty-Eight Insulations Inc.
Fourmen Upholstery, Inc.
Frank Novak and Sons, Inc.
Fransen, Harry
Freedman, Shirley
Frew, R.
Fuerst, A.
Fuller, Don
G., D.
Gabriel, Jim
Gale, Jr., Robert
Gallagher, E.
Gallinis, Robert
Gamble Bros. Inc.
Gardco Manufacturing Inc.
Gardner, Jack
Garrison, R.
Gartec Sound Equipment Co., Inc.
Garwin, Joseph
Gatje, Robert
Gelland, Carolyn
General Electric Co.
General Fireproofing Co.
General Partitions Corporation
Geo. Worthington Co.
George P. Little Co., Inc.
Georgia Marble Company
Giard, Bruno
Gibson-Homans Company
Gifford Construction Co.
Ginn, William
Goff, Fred
Golub, Larry
Goodfriend Ostergaard Associates
Goodfriend, Lewis
Gorman-Lavelle Plumbing Co.
Granato, Henry
Grassman, A.
Gratz, Donald
Griffin, Ray
Grossman, Albert
Group Upholstery and Leather Furniture, Inc.
Grubb, Eric
Gullo, Russel
H., M.
HWH Associates Inc.
Hack, Lynda
Hahn, Loeser, Freedheim, Dean and Wellman
Haidingen,
Halle's Interior Design Studio
Hamilton, Walter
Hanaman, Lee
Handcraft Metals Corp.
Haneman, Lee
Hansen, Donald
Hansen, I.
Hapco
Harrington Electric Co.
Hartman Roofing and Sheet Metal Co.
Hartman, Gerald
Harvey Probber, Inc.
Harvey, Norman
Hatfield Electric Co.
Hattendorf, W.
Hay, Alex
Hays and Ruth Architects
Hebert, Jr., Elmer
Hebert, Thomas
Henning, Edward
Henning, Norman
Henry Miesz Excavating Co., Inc.
Hensler, Julie
Herman Miller, Inc.
Herron Testing Laboratories, Inc.
Heywood-Wakefield Co.
Hibler, Donald
Hirtz, Gerold
Hlibok, Albert
Hoag, Arthur
Hoag, Jr., Arthur
Hoban, Gene
Hogan, F.
Hokanson, Mons
Holtkamp Organ Co.
Holtkamp, Jr., Walter
Holtkamp, Walter
Hubbell Rugged Wiring Services
Hunkin-Conkey Construction Comp.
Huxtable, Ada
Hydraulic Press Brick Co.
I.C.F., Inc.
Indiana Limestone Co., Inc.
Industrial First, Inc.
Industrial Materials Laboratory
International Conference of Building Officials
Intrex, Inc.
Irving and Casson - A. H. Davenport Co.
J. G. Furniture Co., Inc.
J. H. Baxter and Co.
J. H. Monteath Co.
J. T. Weybrecht's Sons Co.
Jack Lenor Larsen, Inc.
James H. Herron Co.
Jardine, John
John W. Winterich and Assoc.
Johnson, J.
Johnson, R.
Joseph R. Loring and Assoc., Inc.
Jossa, Mario
Joyce, Mike
K., M.
K., R.
Karls, Edward
Karnak Chemical Corp.
Kayline Co.
Keene Corp.
Keffer, George
Kelly, Donald
Keppler, E.
Kern, Lillian
Kessler, Howard
Kilroy Structural Steel Co.
Kinnaird, John
Kinnear Corp.
Klevay, Walter
Klint, Birgit
Knee, Milton
Knight and Stolar, Inc.
Knight, Charles
Knoll Associates Inc.
Knott, Roger
Koffler Sales Corporation
Koffler, S.
Kollmann, Jerry
Koppers Co., Inc.
Koran, R.
Kratky, Richard
Krause, Robert
Kriz, Robert
Ku, M.
Kuebelbeck, L.
L., M.
Landau, Michael
Large, John
Laufersweiler, William
Lavelle, A.
Lavelle, J.
Lee, Sherman
Leoce, Gregory
Lester, G.
Lester, J.
Levy, Matthys
Lewis S. Goodfriend and Assoc.
Lewis, Ted
Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
Little, Robert
Lowe, Ralph
Lowry, William
Lynch, John
M., F.
M., L.
M., S.
MacLaren, Robert
Mach, Stanley
Madpis, George
Magurny, William
Malone, E.
Marcel Breuer Architecte
Marcel Breuer and Associates
Marcel Breuer and Associates, 635 Madison Ave. New York
Marietta Concrete Co.
Marr, Raymond
Martin Marietta
Martin, G.
Massad, Nicholas
Matisse, Pierre
May Company
Maynard, William
McCellan, Terry
McCullough, Joseph
McGee, Robert
McGee, Stanley
McKee-Berger-Mansueto, Inc.
McNulty, A.
Meadows, John
Meals, Moselle
Meltz, Leonard
Messner, Jack
Metalines, Inc.
Meyer-Grimes and Weiner, Inc.
Middleton, D.
Midwest Forge Co.
Miller, S.
Modenco Corp.
Moennich, Walter
Moore, Len
Morabito, Bruno
Morgenroth, Dan
Moss,
Moss, Lawrence
Mraz, Bernard
Munn, J.
Munson, Roger
N., H.
Nelson Electric Mfg. Co.
New York State Division of Housing
New York Times
Nichols, Robert
Noel, Bruce
Nolan, F.
Noon, Perry
Norsic, George
North American Lumber Co.
Northrup, Jr., Art
Norweb, R.
Novelty Scenic Studios, Inc.
Novy, D.
Nowinski, Robert
Nuchtern, Adolf
Nuhn, Perry
O'Brien, Edward
O. M. Edwards Co.
Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
Oliver, Donald
Ostergaard, Paul
Oswalt, J.
Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
P., T.
Page, Richard
Papachristou, Tician
Pascucci, Michael
Paul Weidlinger
Paule Anglim Associates
Pearson, Harry
Peters, Joseph
Pevsner, Antoine
Pfahl, C.
Philip Carey Corporation
Pichler, Albrecht
Pierre Matisse Gallery Corp.
Pinchot, Al
Pitt, M.
Pittsburgh Testing Laboratory
Plasticrete Corp.
Podowski, Tom
Porter, R.
Potasnik, K.
Precision Hardware Inc.
Price, Edison
Quality Outdoor Lighting
R. A. Munson and Associates
R., B.
Raymond Concrete Pile Co.
Reckers, C.
Rector Insulations
Rector Mineral Trading Corp.
Rector, J.
Reeths, Robert
Rethmeier, L.
Reuter, Marianne
Rice,
Riddleburgh, Charles
Ridgeway, R.
Riedel, Bob
Ritter, D.
Robert A. Little and George F. Dalton and Associates
Robert H. Krause Sr. and Assoc.
Robinson, Jack
Ross, Frank
Rush, Carlton
Russwin Hardware
Ruth, Paul
S., J.
S., P.
S., S.
Sam W. Emerson Co.
Saringer, Charles
Satkowski,
Sawyer, D.
Saxon, Philip
Schlicht, N.
Schlund, John
Schoen, Alan
Schreiber, Edward
Scott, Clyde
Sea-Gull Construction Comp.
Sekey, Suzanne
Semple, G.
Shankland,
Sherman, Bruce
Sikula,
Silver, Adele
Silverstein, S.
Simonetta, Paul
Simplex Time Recorder Co.
Sinka, James
Sisto, J.
Sloat, Edward
Smallwood Plastering Company
Smith, Alexander
Smith, D.
Smith, H.
Smith, Hamilton
Soskel, Ivan
Spies, Ronald
Spinelli, Patrick
Stanpat Products Inc.
Stendig, Inc.
Sterling Plate Glass and Paint Company
Stern, Harold
Suegill,
Suing, John
Sulewsky, James
Sullivan, J.
Superior Fireproof Door and Sash Company
Svec, Charles
Sworney, Joseph
T., I.
Taylor Chair Co.
Taylor Elevator Co.
Theban, Polly
Theis, Robert
Thomas, Garry
Thomas, Robert
Thompson, Hine and Flory
Thonet-Kohn-Mundus
Toth, Stephen
Traulsen and Co., Inc.
Treitel-Gratz Co., Inc.
Tremco Manufacturing Co.
Triggs, Fred
Tullio, Jr., Nick
Turner Construction Co.
Turner, Howard
Twin Cities Testing Laboratory, Inc.
Tyler Co.
Tyler, Ralph
Tyndall, Ian
U. S. Plywood - Champion Papers, Inc.
United States Gypsum Co.
United States Plywood Corp.
Urban, R.
V., C.
Vacu Blast Co.
Van Deusen, John
Variety Cabinet Co.
Vaughan, L.
W. R. Grace and Co.
W., A.
Wagner, Randall
Walker, Ned
Wanshek, A.
Ward, William
Watanabe, Shirley
Web Fabricators, Inc.
Weick, Ray
Weidlinger Associates
Weidlinger, Paul
Weiner, Howard
Weisz, Naftali
Werner Jenson and Korst
Western Union Telegraph Co., Inc.
Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co.
Weyerhaeuser Co.
Wheeling Corrugating Co.
White Woodwork Corp.
White, Kenneth
White, Vera
Whiteway Manufacturing Co.
Wilczynski, F.
Williams, J.
Wilson, John
Wilson, Rexford
Winterich, John
Winterich, Leo
Wiser, Bruce
Wm. A. Behnke and Associates
Wong, Andrew
Woodwork Corporation of America
Yarsley Testing Laboratories LTD
Yencho, John
Yu, Jane
Zavagno, Robert
Zekala, Edward
Zimmermann, D.
Zlotnick, Nathan
Zulager, Robert
von Schlegell, Jr., Victor
Cleveland Museum of Art, Education Wing

Perspective of Entry

Correspondence   3385  browse all »

Telegram
Memorandum (photocopy)
Memorandum

Drawings   140  browse all »

Channel Wall (annotated prints)
Site Plan (No. CMA 1)
Presentation Set

Photographs   5  browse all »

Staircase Photographs
Photographs of Loading Dock
Photographs

Breuer’s acclaimed design for the Whitney Museum of American Art garnered him additional commissions including the new education wing for the Cleveland Museum of Art. The original neoclassical museum was constructed in 1896 with a small temple portico marking the entrance. Local architect Paul Ruth added a U-shaped wing in 1958. Breuer’s addition contained flexible, open plan galleries capable of exhibiting large-scale works, spaces for the education and music departments, classrooms, lecture halls and an auditorium. The building has no windows, but Breuer clad the structure in stripes of light- and dark-gray granite bonded to the underlying concrete and reminiscent of medieval Italian cathedrals. Ruth’s wing was also clad in this material to visually distinguish the later additions from the original structure. Breuer and his partner Hamilton Smith were careful to match the floor levels to those of the older buildings, providing seamless access between old and new. Perhaps the most dramatic element of the design was the 115-foot concrete canopy cantilevered over the entrance.